Call Us Today! 206-207-4776
[…] I blend legal advocacy―tailored to King County’s specific courts and law enforcement practices—with compassion for your personal circumstances.

Take control by scheduling a free consultation with a trusted indecent exposure attorney in Seattle. I will put my 90% success rate to work for you. Call me at (206) 207-4776 or use the online contact form to secure your consultation and a powerful legal advocate.

Understanding Indecent Exposure Laws in Washington State

In Washington, the crime of indecent exposure is defined under RCW 9A.88.010. The law is surprisingly specific and a person is guilty of the crime if they "intentionally make any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." 

My experience as a Seattle indecent exposure lawyer has taught me that these seemingly straightforward words can be subject to various interpretations by prosecutors and law enforcement.